Criminal Justice
[…] A jury convicted Nash of possessing a cellphone in a correctional facility, and in August 2018, a judge sentenced him to 12 years in prison, the opinion states. The judge in that case told Nash that “while his crime may have seemed insignificant to him, there was a reason possessing a cellphone in a correctional facility ‘is such a serious charge.’ ”

The judge told Nash, who was also fined $5,000, to “consider himself fortunate” since he had also been convicted of burglary in the past.

Mississippi Code Section 47-5-193 prohibits any offender in a correctional facility from possessing “any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, contraband item, or cellphone or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards or chargers.”

While Nash argued that possessing a cellphone was not as serious as possessing a weapon, the court held that there was no language in the statute that distinguished the severity of punishment based on the item that was possessed.